Privacy Policy

Watchem Specialities values your trust.

 

In order to honour that trust, Watchem Specialities adheres to ethical standards in gathering, using, and safeguarding any information you provide.

Watchem Specialities, is a leading manufacturer of Water, Waste Water, Solid Waste and Hygiene products, incorporated in India, to sell to end consumers and corporates.

This privacy policy governs your use of the https://www.watchemspecialities.com/ (“Website”)

Please read this privacy policy (“Policy“) carefully before using the Website, its services and products, along with the Terms of Use (“ToU“) provided on the Website. Your use of the Website, or services or registrations with us through any mode or use of any products including that of SD cards, tablets or other storage/transmitting device shall signify your acceptance of this Policy and your agreement to be legally bound by the same. For the sake of brevity your use of ‘https://www.watchemspecialities.com/ in any electronic form or device shall be bound by the terms and conditions enumerated and agreed upon hereunder with wilful and free consent.

If you wish not to agree with any of the terms and conditions of this Policy, kindly refrain from using the Website.

User Provided Information

The Website/Services records the information you provide when you download and register for the Services. When you register with us, you generally provide (a) your name, age, email address, phone number, password (b) transaction-related information, such as when you make purchases, respond to any offers, use of applications; (c) information you provide us when you contact us for help; (d) information you enter into its system when using Services such as while asking doubts about a product or it order. The said information collected from the users could be categorized as “Personal Information“, “Sensitive Personal Information” and “Associated Information“. Personal Information, Sensitive Personal Information and Associated Information (each as individually defined under this Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 (the “Data Protection Rules“)) shall collectively be referred to as “Information” in this Policy.

WATCHEM SPECIALITIES may use this Information to contact you from time to time, to provide you with the products, important information, required notices and marketing promotions. WATCHEM SPECIALITIES will request you when it need more information that personally identifies you (personal information) or allows us to contact you.

WATCHEM SPECIALITIES will not differentiate between who is using the device to access the website as long as the log in/access credentials match with yours. In order to make the best use of the Website and enable your Information to be captured accurately on the Website/Services/products, it is essential that you have logged in using your own credentials.

WATCHEM SPECIALITIES will, at all times, provide the option to you, not to provide the Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Information, which it seeks from you. Further, you can, at any time while using the Website, also have an option to withdraw your consent given earlier to it, to use such Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Information. Withdrawal of the consent by you is required to be sent in writing to us at the contact details provided in this Policy below. In any such event, WATCHEM SPECIALITIES or the Company fully reserves the right to withdraw further usage of the Website or provide any further Services thereunder to you.

Automatically Collected Information

In addition, Website may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile devices unique device ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browsers you use, and information about the way you use the Website. As is true for most websites, WATCHEM SPECIALITIES also collects other relevant information as per the permissions that you provide.

WATCHEM SPECIALITIES uses an outside credit processing company to bill you for the goods purchased availed by you. These companies do not retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information of you for any other purpose.

Use of your Personal Information

WATCHEM SPECIALITIES uses the collected Information to analyze trends, to conduct research, to administer the Services and products, to learn about each user’s learning patterns and movements around the Website and to gather demographic information and usage behaviour about its user base as a whole. Aggregated and individual, anonymized and non-anonymized data may periodically be transmitted to external service providers to help us improve the products and its Services.

WATCHEM SPECIALITIES may use the individual data and behaviour patterns combined with personal information to provide you with personalized content, and better your learning of Watchem Specialities experience. Third parties provide certain services which we may use to analyze the data and information you provide to personalize, drive insights and help it better your experience or reach out to you with more value-added applications, information and services. However, these third party companies do not have any independent right to share this information. WATCHEM SPECIALITIES does not sell, trade or rent your information to any third party unless, we have been expressly authorized by you either in writing or electronically to do so. WATCHEM SPECIALITIES may at times provide aggregate statistics about its customers, traffic patterns, and related site information to reputable third parties, however this information when disclosed will be in an aggregate form and does not contain any of your Personally Identifiable Information.

WATCHEM SPECIALITIES will occasionally send email notices or contact you to communicate about its products and benefits, as they are considered an essential part.

WATCHEM SPECIALITIES may disclose Information:
• As required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process;
• To enforce applicable ‘TOU’, including investigation of potential violations thereof;
• When it believes in good faith that the disclosure is necessary to protect its rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, address security or technical issues or respond to a government request;
• With its trusted services providers who work on its behalf, do not have an independent use of the information WATCHEM SPECIALITIES discloses to them, and have agreed to and adhered to the rules set forth in this Policy;
• To protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of the Website or its users or the public as required or permitted by law;
• With third party service providers in order to personalize the Website/ Services for a better user experience and to perform behavioural analysis

Access to your Personal Information
WATCHEM SPECIALITIES will provide you with the means to ensure that your Personal Information is correct and current. If you have filled out a user profile, it will provide an obvious way for you to access and change your profile from its Website. WATCHEM SPECIALITIES adopts stringent security measures to protect your password from being exposed or disclosed to anyone. Only upon you forgetting the password, WATCHEM SPECIALITIES will have a right to reset the same for you with your prior approval as per standard web practices.

Cookies
WATCHEM SPECIALITIES send cookies (small files containing a string of characters) to your computer, thereby uniquely identifying your browser. Cookies are used to track your preferences, help you login faster, and aggregated to determine user trends. This data is used to improve its offerings, such as providing more content in areas of greater interest to a majority of users.

Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent.

Disclaimer: Some of WATCHEM SPECIALITIES features and services may not function properly if your cookies are disabled.

Alerts
WATCHEM SPECIALITIES may alert you by email or phone (through sms/call/whatsapp) to inform you about new service offerings or other information which it perceives might be useful for you.

Public Forums
When you use certain features on its website like the discussion forums and you post or share your personal information such as comments, messages, files, photos, will be available to all users, and will be in the public domain. All such sharing of information is done at your own risk. Please keep in mind that if you disclose personal information in your profile or when posting on its forums this information may become publicly available.

Security
WATCHEM SPECIALITIES are concerned about safeguarding the confidentiality of your Information. WATCHEM SPECIALITIES provide physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect information it processes and maintain. An illustration being, WATCHEM SPECIALITIES limits access to this Information to authorized employees only who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve its Products and Website. Please be aware that, although WATCHEM SPECIALITIES’s endeavour is to provide stringent security, for information it possesses and maintains, no security system can prevent all potential security breaches.

How long does WATCHEM SPECIALITIES retain user data?
Currently, WATCHEM SPECIALITIES retains user data while an account is active and for as long as it does not change its policy. It may alter this practice according to legal and business requirements. For example, it may lengthen the retention period for some data if needed to comply with law or voluntary codes of conduct. Unless otherwise prohibited, it may shorten the retention period for some types of data if needed to free up storage space.

Log information
When you access WATCHEM SPECIALITIES Website, its servers automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. These server logs may include information such as your web request, internet protocol address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser.

User communications
When you send an email or other communication to WATCHEM SPECIALITIES, it may retain those communications in order to process your inquiries, respond to your requests and improve our Products/Services.

Changes to this Statement
As the Company (Watchem Specialities) evolves, its privacy policy will need to evolve as well to cover new situations. You are advised to review this Policy regularly for any changes, as continued use is deemed approval of all changes.

Your Consent
WATCHEM SPECIALITIES believes that, every user of our Products and Website must be in a position to provide an informed consent prior to providing any information required for the use of the Products/Services and Website. By registering with it, you are expressly consenting to its collection, processing, storing, disclosing and handling of your information as set forth in this Policy now and as amended by us. Processing, your information in any way, including, but not limited to, collecting, storing, deleting, using, combining, sharing, transferring and disclosing information, all of which activities will take place in India. If you reside outside India your information will be transferred, processed and stored in accordance with the applicable data protection laws of India.

Contact Information
WATCHEM SPECIALITIES Grievance Officer shall undertake all reasonable efforts to address your grievances at the earliest possible opportunity.
Office Address: 102, Ramdev Industrial Estate, Opp Shahwadi Bus Stand, Near Krishna Complex, Narol, Ahmedabad – 382405

Official Email: info@watchemspecialities.com, in case of any queries.